Monday, January 31, 2011


I love love love Quesadillas. With much passion! I can go through phases where it will be all I will eat. And not get tired of it. Haha!
This Mexican type dish, the tortilla has to be warmed to be softened enough to be folded in half and filled with Oaxaca cheese, then cooked until the cheese has melted. Usually, quesadillas are served with salsa and chopped onion. While Oaxacan cheese is the most common filling, other ingredients are also used instead of cheese in traditional Mexican quesadillas, such as vegetables, potatoes with chorizo, or and pumpkin flowers

We can Veganize this version using Daiya Cheese !

This is how you make them! :)

On the Stove:

Get a Tortilla.
Table Spoon of Salsa,
Daiya Cheese Shreds in Mozzarella and Chedder
Throw in any spices you want, chopped onions/vegetables, soy meat (Optional)
Fold it up
Spray Frying Pan with Anti-Stick Olive Oil
Heat it up on Medium-High, and flip from side to side until Cheese is melted
Turn Off Stove and Serve yourself an Awesome Quesadilla!

Yummm :)

With a Microwave!

Get a Tortilla.
Table Spoon of Salsa,
Daiya Cheese Shreds in Mozzarella and Chedder
Throw in any spices you want chopped onions/vegetables, soy meat (Optional)
Place on a plate that can be Microwavable
Microwave for 60 seconds.
Fold it up,
And Serve yourself!


Sunday, January 30, 2011

National Vegan Pizza Day 1/29/11 !

So yesterday was National Vegan Pizza Day! Which is probably one of my new favorite holidays. Had no idea it existed until mentioned it on their site and even stated that Pizza Fusion would have 10% vegan pizza!

I had to make trip to Hollywood for that. Not only just to have vegan pizza, because I can do that even in Santa Barbara
But just the whole experience at Pizza Fusion I wanted to just check out.
Plus, I have wanted to at least go down to West Hollywood to visit my favorite Screen-Writer cousin, Brooks Wachtel :)

The day started when my good friend, film-maker Jonathan J Holm, and I got Backyard Bowls for breakfast and then walked on the wharf of Santa Barbara.

It was a very beautiful day in Santa Barbara as always :)
Its always good to have intelligent conversations at the beach with a good friend!

Then afterwards we drove down to West Hollywood and said Hello to my cousin.
He was teaching quality information to my friend, which I learned some stuff myself! :)

Then we had some pizzaaa!

We shared a large Bruchetta Vegan Pizza! We both enjoyed it :)

Afterwards we hit up Santa Monica to walk around and walk on the Wharf there.
Parking is such a bitch. It took us forever to find the appropriate parking spot. We didn't want to pay, but its the only way we're going to have to enjoy ourselves!

I'm back in Santa Barbara now,
my plan for the day is to relax, maybe start making Peanut Butter Cups again.
Going out to Live Culture tonight for Happy Hour with a friend later on.

Will update again tomorrow! :D

Friday, January 28, 2011

Grilled Cheese Sandwiches at Sunshine Cafe, Morro Bay

What have I been obsessed with lately?
Grilled Cheeze Sandwiches.

What started this whole mess?
Sunshine Cafe in Morro Bay

They just came out with a new addition on their menu- Grilled Cheese Sandwiches!
And it kinda made me happy :)

You get a choice of what you want in your Grilled Cheese Sandwich!
Plus a side salad or soup of the day.

The one I got had Veggies and Daiya Cheese on Sprouted Bread.
It was bombdiggity <3

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Summer Vacation in Winter.

Pretty Much. I'll just bring up some evidence, this is Santa Barbara in January.

been hanging out with good people :)

New Hair Cut!

What have I been up to?
Hiking, Bikram Yoga, Rollerblading, Laying out at the Beach, Spending time with good people

What will I be up to?
Photoshoots again, Shows, Visiting family in SLO and LA.



Sunday, January 23, 2011

West Coast Love & Canada New Years part 4

we wake up around 11am. Instantly got up to get ready and check out of our hotel. on the road.

i felt like i forgot something. but i have everything.

i realized when we were driving in the car that i'm leaving my heart in Vancouver.

we drove to the border area to cross into America.

Once we got talking to the Officer, we were given a ticket for some reason. And for some reason the german shepherd dog with a cop came over to our car...

we had to park our car at some building. so they could inspect our luggage. and after that we were let go. so stupid.
i mean, we didn't smoke at all.

dropped off one of our friends in Olympia. And kept driving.
Around 10 we had made it to Eugene, Or.

And went to bed.

Next Morning.

My friend, Shuana, started her first day at the U of Oregon.
When I woke up, i decided to wander around Eugene. Since I never really got to see the town.
My impression: very quaint and cute. lots of Vegan restaurants! which of course, makes me uber happy :D

I noticed it was a bit chilly. And the puddle of water was frozen ice! As a Californian, I have never seen such thing before! haha!

I remember seeing a vegan donut shop around town and felt like having one. I came across this one called VooDoo Donuts!

I got the Vegan Donut with Oreo Crumbles and Peanut butter sauce on top. Honestly. It was the best donut I have ever had in my life! I even craved it days after!

Afterwards, I wanted a proper breakfast and internet. I really wanted to go to some coffee shop somewhere and use it.
I realized that as much has a coffee house location Eugene seems to be, there were barely any coffee houses.

But I did come across something!
It was called The Strand. It was an open location where they had pizza (with vegan options!), vegan cupcakes, coffee, a stage, and an internet cafe. it just looked like one huge living room!

my solid breakfast: A tall cup of Hazelnut Latte with Soy milk & Oatmeal with banana slices & berries with Soy Milk.

I got internet and i was happy too. Mainly I used up that internet time to catch up with friends on facebook.

I got a text message from both friends who go to U of Oregon that they finally met and said we should all have lunch! On my journey in walking around I had seen a Vegan Hotdog stand.

After they had class we went over the the Viva! Vegetarian Grill!

I got the Tempeh Rueben with Saurkraut!

After lunch one of our friends dropped us off. Me and Shauna drove around Eugene. Then got sushi and I had my train ride after.

Another 24 hour train ride home to California.
The next morning went for breakfast to get a simple cereal with soy milk.
without any makeup on.
my waiter flirted with me. and even asked me for my number.
what is it whenever i don't wear any makeup i seem to get more attention? i look 12 without makeup! wtf?!\\

When the train arrived in Paso Robles, my stop, everything seemed warm and sunny and I finally took off all layering I had on.
My mother greeted me and we went for Thai food, beer, and coconut ice cream with sticky rice! Sooo good!
It was a lovely ending to my West Coast trip :)

Saturday, January 22, 2011

West Coast Love & Canada New Years part 3

We woke up around 11am. Decided upon venturing around Vancouver.
We went back to Shark Club for breakfast.
I just had a salad. Really wanted a mimosa. But they were limited on specialty drinks.
No me gusta. Oh well.

We then left to walk around.

We then stopped for drinks at the Canbie hostel bar.

my drink of choice: Jack n Coke.

We stayed there for quite a while. We then walked around some more and decided to walk into a place called Moxie. It looked really nice and it was right near where we were staying. We decided to stay and get more drinks and some food :)

Sweet Potato Fries with Ketchup!

And of course. I got another electric blue drink. Tis was called an Electric Long Island. I forgot what was so electric about it that made it taste that way! :)

After dinner and drinks we went back to our rooms at the hotel to get ready. We pre-gamed with strawberry margaritas, got ready to fun music, went through so many different outfits figuring out what we should wear. We had such a blast getting ready!
We also took some shots of vodka to warm us through the night til we got to our destination.

Catched a taxi to our first bar called The Cellar. We got there pretty early so nothing was going on. We were the only ones there practically besides the bar tenders. Some guy came up to us and tried to pick us up. But we had fun with him and his friends! Since we were buzzed of course. Then once people started coming in, we girls, decided to get the party started to the DJ. Finally people started dancing! Woot! Mission accomplished!
Went over to one of the bar stands to get myself a drink. Made friends with one of them and ended up getting free drinks from him! Mission accomplished! My friend, Shauna, called him Russell Brand. Which, in my opinion, looked nothing like him....but he did have rocker edge and wore a bandana around his head.

We walked to the next bar. This one was famous appearently. There were long lines and Shauna decided to walk right up to the bouncer and coyishly got us in! That was pretty legit. She has mad networking skills! After I went to check my jacket to the coat section, looked around for the rest of the crew. Walked by the VIP section, and there Shauna waved and called out my name to come in. What the fughhhh?! Everyone was in the VIP section! The VIP section was mainly a bunch of Pakistanis and then there was my girl friends. One of them started following me and getting me drinks. So that was kinda cool. He was showering me with compliments calling me Beautiful and Goregious. Awee, how cute! I was so flattered!
Then he asked me if I had a New Years kiss, and I told him No. He, all the sudden, just kissed me. Whoah. What is going on here???

My friends were scattered everywhere and I was stuck with the Aziz Ansari look a like. But found them eventually at the end of the night. We all left. But still, everyone was drunk and scattered about and we had to get home some way.
One of my friends said she wanted to wait for her "boyfriend" from The Cellar to come out. He was one of the bartenders.
Guys came up to us, saying random things to us. And we walked away from them.

One guy was passing by with a cup of noodles,
and two of my girlfriends ran to eat his food!
"Girls! You shouldn't eat other people's food!"
To the guy i apologized for my friends. He was totally cool about it and was like,
"Yeah go ahead, I just bought it!" And then asked me if I wanted some....
Since it was Cheese and Gravy I said no. One of my friends told him I was Vegan. He was fine about it.

He noticed that I was cold and lent me his jacket.
We ended up in conversation for the entire night.
We all crossed the street to a pizza place where the rest of the girls were.

It was a MardiGraw like event.

Right afterwards, the bum from the other side of the glass pointed to me, then to him, started drawing.
And made a lovely portrait of us.

Awee, how sweet!

Finally, the girls grabbed a taxi, called me in.
He and I exchanged numbers.
And we left.

We went to bed at 4:30 am once again.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

West Coast Love & Canada New Years part 2


There were long lines. But it didn't seem too long. We were just excited we had made it this far!
Finally got to the borderline, talked with the officer and....
We got in!
It was funny though. As soon as we got in, we went straight to the Duty Shop to exchange our money. And buy alcohol.
We got so excited that we were in Canada!
We chose our drinks of choice and did the exchange,
The cashier asked us in their French Canadian accent if we were leaving. And we were thinking, "uh no, we just got here!"
The cashier asked if we had parked across the street. And we looked at each other in curiosity. "no..."
The cashier didn't say anything after that but we wondered why the cashier even asked us that.
We shrugged it off and left the Duty shop!
And as we were leaving we got so excited but realized that the only way out of the Duty exchange store was exiting out of Canada.
"WHAT THE FUGHHHH?! Are you serious??"

We had to exit out of Canada and then be back in line to get back into Canada! Seemed to take longer than expected actually this time. Finally made it to the borderline again and talked with an officer.
"Do you have any weapons such as pepper spray, knives, or guns?" asked the officer.
My friend said she had pepper spray. We got a ticket and had to go inside to confiscate it.
Awesome! We had to be at the hotel at a certain time and pick up our tickets for a pub crawl. We didn't have time to waste!
I believe it took us either 15 minutes to a half hour in waiting to speak to someone inside.
We talked with a woman police officer and she was sincerely so nice about the situation.
I believe women understand the reasoning on having pepper spray. I mean, what if we get attacked or something??"

After taking care of everything. We were set free to wonder into the city of beauty!
The air so so crisp and fresh. And the city is so big! It was amazing! Now I finally get to understand what the big hype is all about. :)

We met up with the other car of girls at the hotel.
First thing I ran for was the restroom.
First thing I learned. you need a key for bathrooms wherever you go.
I had towards the restroom in the hotel and it was locked. I had to get a key for a bathroom??
I totally understand this at coffee shops because its a one stall room. But for multiple stalls?? Really??
( I concluded this after my experiences at other places as well in Canada.)

We got assigned our rooms and had an hour to get ready. Afterwards we literally ran to our first bar
(which was literally just around the corner, really. haha!)
Checked ourselves in to the Pub Crawl station inside, got wrist banded, and waltzed in to Shark Club we the party started.

Happy New Years from Canada!

First drink I bought myself, Jack n Coke, danced around, drank from it, sat it down on the table. And it slipped off and fell onto the floor. I didn't even get to finish it. Broken glass number one. Awesome.

So basically, we had to meet up outside at a certain time and jump onto a bus.

The bus is to drive us to next destination bar spot.

The next stop had a long line outside. Since we were VIP, we got straight in. And they even told us that if we wanted to go back that we can go straight in. How legit is this, dude?? Haha! This place was my favorite! I wished I knew the name of it!
It was most likely more so of a dance club. A raging one! My kinda style!

Afterwards we went to another bar, I remember this one, It was called The Motel. It was also fun.
Bought myself another drink there. Danced with it, drank from it, my friend fell and brought my drink with her.
I didn't finish this one either.
Broken glass number two. Awesome.

Another friend bought me another one.
Danced with it, drank from it,
some security guards were kicking this raging guy out of the bar and the guy hit me in the head and whacked the drink out of my hand.
Again. I had not finished it.
Broken glass number three. Awesome.

Some guys that were and weren't attractive were hitting on me. But usually I just never really dance with them or have much to do with them. I kind of stay away from sluts usually. And keep dancing with my girlfriends. :)

We left for the final destination.
Went straight in. It wasn't really a bar, but it was set up like one.
It was an open space decorated elaborately with eccentric techno music from a singer in a creatively crazy outfit and hair.

It was an alright location. I decided not to get myself another drink. But my friends got me some tiquila shots to make up for all the broken glasses during the night! Then I felt better. And danced the night away with my girl friends :)

The night striked midnight and while everyone was kissing another person, we were getting our pictures taken :)

We stayed at the spot for awhile. A friend and I were tired, we sat down. A different guy would come up to us and try to persuade us to come home with them. After he would leave, another one would come up and do the same.
It got tiring. It was finally closing down. We waited around for a taxi, surprisingly enough it was difficult to get a ride.
But then a stylish taxi limo drove up.
We crashed it with some charming Australians. I kept thinking one of them was named Dustin.
(my Australian room mate's name...hah)

Somehow we got off at another hotel with the Australians, I guess this is where they stayed.
We ended up walking around the town trying to find our hotel. It was COLD. I wasn't happy and I was becoming the navigator trying to remember the street signs that would lead up to where we were staying.
The taxi limo driver showed up again out of no where. And picked us up again. He was upset that we had gotten off early. But apologized to us since we told him we weren't from Canada. He gave us each a hug when we got out of the limo.

As soon as we get back to our hotel room
one of the girls decides to call up Dominos Pizza, "Hello Darling, we are thinking of ordering a Pizza.....Well that sucks!" Hangs up the phone and says "They guy laughed at me saying that they don't deliver Pizza at 4am"

We went to bed at 4:30 in the morning............... Good night!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

West Coast Love & Canada New Years part 1

So this is what happend around New Years. It was quite an adventure!

I hoped on a 24 hour train ride from Paso Robles, California to Eugene, Oregon to visit my best friend, Shauna!
The next morning I woke up to snow outside the window. It was so lovely.

Though we had so many stops due to the snow storm! It got narley!

Finally got to Eugene and ventured around for a bit then headed to Lebanon, Or where my friend, Shauna, is originally from.
that town is the smallest town I have ever laid eyes on. Spent the night there, then the day after to Portland!

this was the drive in Oregon after Lebanon

Portland for a shopping spree!

After Portland we headed to Washington, met up with another friend, and headed to Seattle for Pizza!
I had looked up this vegan pizzaria called, Pizza Pi.
Its located in the university area so it was a very chill kind atmosphere.!
We didn't know what to get! Everything looked absolutely delicious!!!
So we ordered the Field Roast Pizza, which had veggies and vegan roast beef.
We all never had vegan roast beef before so we were curious!
It was my friends first time having vegan pizza!
And after having it they said it had to be the tastiest pizza they have ever had! It was better than a lot of the non-vegan pizzas they've had before. They went on about how good it was! :D

After pizza we decided to walk around downtown. Near the Pizza Pi was a vegan store! It was called Sidecar for Pigs Peace!
It had vegan EVERYTHING! including vegan condoms and floss! Whaaaat?! haha!

Seattle is so amazingly beautiful at night! I love the scenery, the lights, the energy!

Spent the night in Olympia where one of our friends live.

The next day we all went in one car up to Canada.